Privacy

Last updated: May 2018

Introduction and General Terms

Capita Digital & Software Solutions (D&SS) is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services. This Privacy Notice relates to our use of any personal information we obtain about you, which are held in:
 

  • Capita’s D&SS Customer Relationship Management system
     

To provide you with the full range of services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.
 

This Privacy Notice explains the following:
 

  • What information we may collect about you;
  • How we will use information we collect about you;
  • When we may use your details to contact you;
  • Whether we will disclose your details to anyone else.
     

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Notice as "data protection laws".
 

Who are we

Capita D&SS is the Digital Products Division which along with other divisions forms part of the wider Capita plc Group. We deliver innovative, market-leading software, services and products to a wide range of public sector and private sector customers.  When we refer to ‘’we’’, ‘’our’’ or ‘Capita D&SS” we are referring to Capita Digital & Software Solutions which includes the businesses and subsidiaries listed below:
 

  • AMT-SYBEX
  • Barrachd
  • Capita Application Services
  • Capita Further & Higher Education
  • Capita Healthcare Decisions
  • Capita Integrated Business Solutions
  • Capita IT Enterprise Services
  • Capita Mortgage Software
  • Capita One
  • Capita Secure Solutions and Services
  • Capita SIMS
  • Capita SIMS Independent
  • Capita Workforce Management
  • CHKS
  • Cymbio
  • Eclipse
  • Micro Library Service
  • Orange Bus
  • PageOne
  • Pay360
  • Retain International
  • Synaptic Software

 

What information we collect

To provide you with services and communications suited to your needs, we require information about you. Typically, we collect this information directly from you as you use our services.

For the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Notice, we collect the following groups of information of you:

  • Your basic identification and contact details
    This may include your name, company, address, contact number, email address and other information that you provide us.
  • Information about your customer relationship with us
    This may include information about your previous purchases of our products and services, your billing information, information about Capita D&SS events you have participated in, and feedback you have given us.
     

How we use your personal information

We use your information in a manner which is consistent with the original purpose of collection. For instance, we may send information about our products and services to existing customers whose contact information we have obtained over the course of our customer relationship with them. We may also send marketing emails to persons who have expressed an interest in our products or services, or whom we believe to otherwise be interested in our products or services. We collect and use your personal information for our legitimate business purposes of communicating with you, to help with your enquiries and fulfilling your requests for services. We have completed a comprehensive assessment and implemented measures to ensure our interests do not affect your right to privacy.

However, if at any time you wish to stop receiving communications from us please send an email to cssenquiries@capita.co.uk
 

How long we keep your information for

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary to maintain our relationship. Unless you choose to withdraw your personal details before this time, your personal data will be held in accordance with Capita Group policy. A periodic review will be carried out to ensure all information held remains relevant.
 

Who might your information be shared with

We will keep your information within Capita D&SS and will only share it outside the Capita Group where you have requested it or given your consent. We may share your information across the Capita Group and its commercial subsidiaries, where this is necessary to provide you with a service you have requested.
 

Sending data outside the EEA

We may transfer personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"), which may not have the same data protection laws as those of the UK. Where we transfer personal information to countries outside of the EEA, we will take appropriate steps to ensure the personal information is afforded the same level of protection as described in this Privacy Notice. We rely on adequacy decisions or any adequate data transfer mechanisms adopted by the European Commission or a supervisory authority for transfers outside of the EEA.
 

Your rights

Under data protection laws you have several rights in relation to your personal information. In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us to search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received this information or, where no such information is required, after we have received your request. This section explains what they are and how you can use them, if you wish.
 

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This is known as a Subject Access Request. If you wish to request a copy of your personal information please address requests to dssdataprivacy@capita.co.uk.
 

Correcting and updating your personal information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change your name or address/email address, or you discover that any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know.
 

Erasing your personal information or restricting its processing

You may ask for your personal information to be removed from our systems. Unless there is a reason that the law allows us to use your personal information for longer, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request. You may also ask us to restrict processing your personal information in the following situations:

  • Where you believe it is unlawful for us to do so,
  • You have objected to its use and our investigation is pending or you require us to keep it because of legal proceedings.

In these situations, we may only process your personal information whilst its processing is restricted if we have your consent or are legally permitted to do so, for example for storage purposes, to protect the rights of another individual or company or in connection with legal proceedings. If you wish to exercise any of these rights please address your request to helpdesk.cas@capita.co.uk. We will endeavour to complete your request as swiftly and diligently as possible.
 

Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. They can be contacted via:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 01625 545 700
 

Further use

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.
 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to us. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If material changes are made to this Privacy Notice, for instance affecting how we would like to use your personal information, we will provide a more prominent notice (including email notification of the changes to the notice).
 

Contacting us

If you have any questions or comments regarding the content of this Privacy Notice, please contact:

https://www.capita-software.co.uk/mortgage-software-solutions/corporate/contact-us

Or alternatively

The Data Protection Officer
Capita plc
30 Berners Street
London
W1T 3LR
(Email: dssdataprivacy@capita.co.uk)